Menu

China (Tourist) Visa

The following requirements effective on 1 September 2013

TOURIST (L)

FIRST TIME APPLICANT REQUIREMENTS
1. Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page and emergency contact page.

2. Visa Application Form – You must submit truthfully completed and signed Visa Application Form of the People’s Republic of China. Do not leave any field blank. Write N/A if the question does not apply to you.

3. Photo – Affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. Glue the photo to the appropriate field. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.

4. Travel itinerary

5. Hotel reservation

6. Invitation letters from China. Invitation letter must contain the following information:
* Information on the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
* Information on the planned visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.
*Information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.
*The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
*The proofs of kinship refers to marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Chinese Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship.

7. Bank certificate of deposit balance including the past 6 months history of your bank account and the receipt for payment of this certificate

8. BIR-stamped income tax return form

9. Letter from your employer detailing your salary and the length of your employment

10. Business registration certificates if you are the owner, professional ID, etc.

With Previous Used China Visa
1. Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page and emergency contact page.

2. Visa Application Form – You must submit truthfully completed and signed Visa Application Form of the People’s Republic of China. Do not leave any field blank. Write N/A if the question does not apply to you.

3. Photo – Affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. Glue the photo to the appropriate field. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.

4. Travel itinerary and round-trip airline

5. Ticket and hotel reservation

6. Invitation letters from China. Invitation letter must contain the following information:
* Information on the applicant: full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
* Information on the planned visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.
*Information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.
*The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
*The proofs of kinship refers to marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Chinese Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship.

7. Copy of Used China Visa and if used visa in your old passport, submit the passport itself.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *